The Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary, Zatec, Czech Republic
The Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary in Zatec
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The town of Žatec is Renowned for its world-famous Saaz hops, a key ingredient of Czech beers.

A significant royal town was founded in the mid-13th century on the rocky cliff above the river Ohre on the site of a former Slavic settlement. In the 14th century, a Gothic town grew up here, which later professed Hussite convictions and preserved its Gothic appearance until the Thirty Years' War.

The Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary
It stands on the site of an early Romanesque basilica, the stonework of which can be found in both towers. Petr parler, the builder of St. Vitus cathedral in Prague, and his workshop participated in this reconstruction in the 14th century. Most of the statues around the church created in the years 1728-1729 Zatec sculptor Jan Karel Vetter.
Building Materials: Stone