OLDEST -- Czech Puppet Theatre Building, Louny, Czech Republic
The oldest Czech Puppet Theatre Building
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The Czech Republic is famous for its love of puppetry and marionettes with a number of puppet festivals throughout the country.

Oldest Puppet Theater building in Louny
The first performance of Louny puppeteers took place at Sokol festival in 1903. The puppeteers first played in Sokol House and inns in Louny and its surroundings, but when six years later founded the Society of puppeteers in Louny they thought to build their own theater.
The construction of building began in April 1920 and 19 in September the new theater opening ceremony took place. The first performance (The King Barley fairytale game) took place in September 1920.

Storey building Louny Puppet Theater stands east of the historic centre of the city on a hill above the river Ohri. The auditorium has a dimension of 8 × 10 m and slightly sloping towards the stage. The stage is about 3.5 × 8 m. From the basement, serving as a storage, access and fell under the front of the scene (for dolls with the bottom control). In a display case in the side wall of the auditorium sits in a wicker chair a founder of puppet theater J. Tragler.

See also: (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website, information board in front of theater