OHP - "SIR WILLIAM MACKENZIE 1839 - 1923" - Kirkfield
Railway entrepreneur, plaque in front of his house in Kirkfield.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Sir William MacKenzie built railways in Canada, Brazil, Europe and pioneered electric railways. He was born in Kirkfield. In 1888 he built this house where the plaque is located. The missing characters on the sign are the "88" for the year the house was built.

Text on Plaque:

SIR WILLIAM MACKENZIE 1849-1923
Born near here, MacKenzie became a successful local merchant and contractor on Ontario railways. He built this house in 1888. After 1886, with associates, he obtained major construction contracts on numerous Canadian railways and by 1895 was one of Canada's leading railway builders and financiers. In 1899 MacKenzie and Donald Mann organized the Canadian Northern Railway, which later became a transcontinental system. Knighted in 1911, MacKenzie achieved international prominence through business directorates and electric railway and power development in Canada, Europe, the Caribbean, and South America. His influence declined following the Northern's nationalization in 1917, and after much dispute his Ontario power companies were acquired by the province in 1920. He died in Toronto and was buried at Kirkfield.
Address or location of plaque: Hwy. 48 Kirkfield, Ontario

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The house is intact and in use as a Bed and Breakfast.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Person'

Condition of sign: slightly damaged, removal of numerals 86 on both French and English sides