139th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307632 N 4408098
This secondary monument to the 139th represents one of 110 monuments to Pennsylvania commands who fought at Gettysburg and marks the advanced position taken by the right wing of the 139th in the P.M. of July 3, 1863.

The 139th Pennsylvania Infantry served as a member of Wheaton’s Brigade in Newton’s Division of the Sixth Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. The unit was commanded by Colonel Frederick H. Collier (1826-1906). He was wounded on July 3rd, and Lieutenant Colonel William H. Moody then took command. The 139th was transferred in October 1862 to the VI Corps. In the Battle of Fredericksburg, it suffered minor casualties from artillery fire, but didn't get a chance to fight. Five months later, however, it did participate in the 2nd Battle of Fredericksburg. At the Battle of Gettysburg in July, it helped defend the left flank of the Union army. At Gettysburg, the unit has 511 troops engaged with 1 killed and 19 wounded.

The 139th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is located on the right or east side of Sickles Avenue in Excelsior Field if traveling north, just before the road makes a 45° bend to the northwest. This position is just north of the Wheatfield. Parking is available at small, cutout shoulders along the road, some wide, some narrow. Be sure to stay off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 at 4:13 P.M. I was at an elevation of 576 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

This is one of two monuments to the 139th. The primary monument was built 3 years later in 1889. That waymark can be found HERE. The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Dedicated in 1886 and located to this spot in 1890. Monument depicts the 6th corps Greek cross insignia. The surfaces of the cross are polished and the remainder of the monument and its base are rough-hewn. Monument is a 4×1.8 foot rough and polished shaft in the form of the VI Corps Greek Cross insignia and set on a 4.9×2.3 foot rough hewn base. An inscription is cut into the cross. Overall height is 5.6 foot. It is inscribed, ADVANCED NEAR THIS POINT DRIVING THE ENEMY THE EVENING OF/JULY 3.

The monument was erected in 1886 by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. The monument is composed entirely of granite and has the following dimensions: Sculpture: approximately 5 feet 6 inches x 4 feet x 1 foot 8 inches; Base: approximately Width 4 feet 9 1/2 inches x Depth 2 feet 3? inches. The monument was fabricated by the Rhode Island firm of Smith Granite Company, who had their hands in at least sixty-three monuments scattered about the battlefield. There is a brief inscription on the front of this secondary-advanced position monument which reads:

139th
Penna. Vols
3rd Brigade 3rd Division
6th Corps
July 2,3,& 4.
1863
Advanced near this point driving the enemy the evening of
July 3.

The 139th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN172.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 100 mns in Park honoring PA commands in Gettysburg Campaign & 1 of 2 honoring 139 PA. Marks advance position taken by right wing of 139 PA in pm of July 3, 1863. Located E side of Sickles Ave just N of Wheatfield Rd. Regiment relocated mn in 1890.

Short Physical Description:
Rough-hewn base, 4'9"x2'3" w/ rough & polished shaft in form of VI Corps Greek Cross insignia, 4'x1'8". All 5'6" high. Inscription cut into cross.

Long Physical Description:
Monument is a 4x1.8 foot rough and polished shaft in the form of the VI Corps Greek Cross insignia and set on a 4.9x2.3 foot rough hewn base. An inscription is cut into the cross. Overall height is 5.6 foot. Located on the east side of Sickles Avenue just north of Wheatfield Road. The regiment relocated it to its current location in 1890.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form