Early Barbour County Commissioners - Clayton, AL
16R E 646619 N 3527995
Eleven commissioners selected Clayton, a centrally located site, for a permanent seat-of-justice for Barbour County.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Early Barbour County Commissioners historical marker is a standard Historic Chattahoochee Commission metal marker. It is located on the lawn of the County Courthouse. The marker was placed by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.
Marker Name: Early Barbour County Commissioners

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Eleven commissioners were appointed to select a centrally located site for a permanent seat-of-justice to be named Clayton, in honor of Augustin S. Clayton, a distinguished jurist of Georgia who represented his state in Congress from 1831 -1835. The commissioners appointed by the Alabama Legislature were Jacob Utert, Daniel McKenzie, William Cadenhead, James A. Head, William Norton, William Bush, Green Beauchamp, Samuel G. B. Adams, Noah B. Cole, Robert Richards, and T. W. Pugh.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1978

Marker Number: None