Boyd Toll Road ~ Minden, Nevada
11S E 259278 N 4319079
The Boyd Toll Road was an important link between the Esmeralda mining district and the established community of Genoa.
Location: Nevada, United States

The historic marker at the point where the Boyd Toll Road crosses US Highway 395 reads:

Boyd Toll Road

William H. Boyd was granted a Utah Territory Franchise December 19, 1861, to provide a road to join Genoa to the Cradlebaugh Toll Road, the trunkline to the mining district of Esmeralda. Boyd's Toll Road is still visible to the northwest and southeast from this marker.

When the telegraph line from Placerville through Genoa was strung along it in 1863, the Boyd Road was also called "Telegraph Road". It was purchased by Douglas County from Henry Van Sickle and Lawrence Gilman in 1876 for $2,650.

Road of Trail Name: Boyd Toll Road

State: Nevada

County: Douglas

Historical Significance:
The burgeoning Esmeralda mining district needed a good transportation corridor connecting it with established freighting centers on the California Trail. There were no government subsidized roads so private entepreneurs were given permits to build roads and charge tolls.

How you discovered it:
I discovered the existence of this relatively short stretch of road via an official Nevada Historical Marker at the point where traces of the road can still be seen crossing US Highway 395.

Why?:
This was a primary freighting route between Genoa on the Kit Carson branch of the California Trail and the mines and residents of the Esmeralda mining district.

Directions:
Nevada State Historical Marker No. 124 is located on the north side of US Highway 395 west of the Minden Airport and just south of Nevada Highway 206 to Genoa.