Pony Express Route ~ Dayton, Nevada
A Pony Express Station was added here in Dayton in 1961.
Location: Nevada, United States

The historical marker at the site reads:

Dayton in 1860 was called Chinatown. By the start of 1861 it was known as Nevada or Nevada City. The name of Nevada was used on the United States Postmaster General's and the Central Overland California & Pike's Peak Express Company's (The Pony Express Company) schedules.

The original Pony Express route went through here but it was not an original stop. By July 1, 1861 this site was used by the Pony Express and the Overland Stagecoach. The site is directly across the street. An original rock wall of the station can still be seen. On November 20, 1861 the Pony Express made its last mail delivery. This was due to the completion of the transcontinental telegraph line that also passed here.

At a meeting on November 8, 1861 the name Dayton was adopted by its citizens.

Road of Trail Name: Pony Express Trail

State: Nevada

County: Lyon

Historical Significance:
The Pony Express was noted for its contribution to keeping California in the Union even though it never produced a profit and was quickly rendered obsolete by the completion of the transcontinental line.

Years in use: 1.5

How you discovered it:
I was waymarking in Dayton, photographing all of the historical markers when I noticed this marker across from a Nevada State marker.

Why?:
The Pony Express was developed to speed mail delivery to and from California during a time when there was strong sentiment in the California gold fields for both sides of the slavery issue.

Directions:
On the northwest corner of Main and Pike Streets.