State Route 21- Mt Victory, Ohio
This marker is located on N Main St. (State Route 31) at the Mount Victory town boundry.
Location: Ohio, United States

The marker is located near the northern boundry of Mount Victory, Ohio. The stone marker is standing approximately 24 inches out of the ground with each of its sides 10 inches wide. The side facing the roadway reads- STATE ROUTE 21, the north face reads- SEC A the south- SEC M V, the other side is blank.

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Ohio State Route 31
State Route 31 is an Ohio state highway that currently runs from Marysville to Kenton. Before 1938, however, it stretched far longer, from Pomeroy on the Ohio River to Findlay.

From John Simpson's Unofficial Ohio State Highways Web Site
History of route 31:
Certified in 1926.
Originally routed from Pomeroy to Findlay along current route 33 from Pomeroy to Marysville, route 31 from Marysville to Kenton, route 68 from Kenton to route 15, and an unnumbered road from route 15 to Findlay.
Entire route was route 21 before 1926.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: other (not included below)

Monument Category (if other): unknown

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
Part of Ohio's Underground Railroad Obadiah and Sarah Williams were married on November 6, 1845. The young ‘conductors’ of the Underground Railroad were dispatched to the Hardin County area for more efficient contact with the Old Sandusky Trail. They purchased a section of land 1 1/2 miles South of what is now Mt. Victory, the land deed dated August 2, 1848. They built a temporary cabin about a quarter of a mile off of the Mud Pike now known as State Route 31. A new frame house was constructed in front of the cabin. This house was equipped with a guest room where many ‘guests’ were respected for their courage and will for freedom. The new house is still occupied by a great great granddaughter, Joan Elliott Wagner, at Elliott Lane and State Route 31. The original cabin was torn down in the early 1930′s. Information from Mount Victory/History: http://mountvictory.com/about/history/

County: Mt. Victory, Hardin County, Ohio

USGS Quad: Mount Victory