The Bethune-Kennedy House - Abbeville, AL
The Bethune-Kennedy House is the oldest structure in Abbeville.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Bethune-Kennedy House historical marker is a standard Historic Chattahoochee Commission metal marker. It is located in front of the house on Kirkland Street (AL Hwy 27). The marker was placed by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Abbeville Chamber of Commerce.
Marker Name: The Bethune-Kennedy House

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: This rare, dual front door, double pen Creole cottage was constructed circa 1840 on the military three-notch road, now Kirkland Street. It is the oldest remaining structure in Abbeville. Earliest known owner was Confederate Colonel William Calvin Bethune, M. D. Last owner-dweller was Mollie Kennedy. To avoid immediate demolition, it was purchased in 1976, placed on the National Register in 1978 and initially restored by the Henry County Historical Society. It is presently owned by the Abbeville Chamber of Commerce.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1986

Marker Number: None