U.S. Mint - Monopoly; Denver Edition - Denver, CO
The U.S. Mint in Denver offers free tours during the week. It is really an interesting tour!
Location: Colorado, United States

I have had the pleasure of providing chair massage inside the Mint for Employee Health Day many years ago. It was interesting getting my aluminum massage chair in the Mint because everyone and everything must go through a metal detector. Employees are not allowed to have coins in their pockets. While I had previously gone on the public tour, it was quite interesting to speak with the employees about other functions of the mint. I have a mild interest in numismatics, I greatly enjoyed talking with the ladies who examine and create the dies for the coins and proof coins for proof sets.

"This branch of the United States Mint was established by an April 21, 1862, Act of Congress after the Treasury Department proposed that a Branch Mint be established for the coinage of gold. The need for this new facility was because of the discovery of gold at the Platte River near Denver. The United States Mint at Denver opened for business in September 1863, as a United States Assay Office. Coin production operations at this facility began in the facilities of Clark, Gruber & Company—a private mint then located at 16th and Market Streets. The Clark, Gruber & Company was later acquired by the federal government for $25,000.

In 1874, Congress gave the United States Mint at Denver the authority to produce coins for the United States and some foreign countries.

The Denver facility became a functional branch of the United States Mint on February 20, 1895. The site for the newly enacted United States Mint at Denver was located at the West Colfax and Delaware Street. The site was purchased April 22, 1896, for approximately $60,000, and construction began in 1897. The transfer of assaying duties did not begin at Denver until September 1, 1904, and the production of gold and silver coins began in 1906. Although the United States Mint at Denver facility has expanded over the decades, today, the facility is still located at West Colfax Street location." (from (visit link)

A historic description may be found at WM9HAA (visit link) and details the mint robbery.

"'While federal and county officers watched all roads throughout Colorado and neighboring states and officers of the law were sharpening their wits in effort to checkmate the fugitives, the four bandits who robbed a United States mint at 10:30 o'clock yesterday morning and killed Charles T. Linton, a guard, were still at liberty late last night, and the searchers frankly admitted that they were without clews [sic].'

Four masked "desperadoes" in a black touring car, with curtains drawn, pulled in front of the West Colfax Avenue entrance to the mint alongside a Federal Reserve bank truck.

'I heard a shot, then several. Then the general alarm going in the mint,' superintendent Robert Grant told reporters after. 'Every man picked up a rifle and rushed to the door.'

But Linton was shot, dying, and the robbers had grabbed 50 packages of $5 bills that the guards had been transferring into the truck.

'I understand that the bandit car drove up just as our men had re-entered the mint,' " Grant said. " 'It was nicely timed and the bandits evidently had followed the bank truck from Arapahoe Street.' (Excerpted from (visit link) )."

Other Waymarks include (visit link) , (visit link) , (visit link) , (visit link) , (visit link) and (visit link)
Board Layout Photo or URL: Photo of board layout will be uploaded

Add the Color Location on the Board: Indigo: Mediterranean Avenue, Baltic Avenue