Museum of Contemporary Art - Colorado On Board - Denver, CO
13S E 499648 N 4400237
Denver's Museum of Contemporary Art (MCA) is in a revitalized former warehouse area of original Denver
Location: Colorado, United States

"MCA Denver is an innovative forum for contemporary art that inspires and challenges all audiences, creating understanding and dialog about art of our time.

MCA Denver is an activator, content provider and immediate research vehicle of culture in the making—a museum without a front door—a place for public engagement.

MCA Denver has five distinct galleries, three spaces for education, multiple sites for special projects/commissioned works and one live art/lecture hall. The galleries perform in a rotation sequence that allows the Museum to always remain in an active state, thus offering something new to be seen upon each return visit. MCA Denver excites artists and visitors alike to enter into creative conversations that extend beyond our walls.

Founded in 1996, MCA Denver was formed to provide the city with its first contemporary art museum. Upon the Museum’s tenth year as a cultural presenter, David Adjaye of Adjaye Associates (UK) was commissioned to design a new permanent home near Denver’s historic Lower Downtown and Union Station. The design of the building supports rather than defines the Museum’s mission and demonstrates the Museum’s commitment to sustainability." (from (visit link)
Add the Color Location on the Board: Railway Stations (Railroads): Reading Railroad, Pennsylvania Railroad, B&O Railroad, Short Line

Rating: