Jason Lee - Salem, Oregon
Historical marker in Lee Mission Cemetery, oldest cemetery in Salem, Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

Jason Lee was a Methodist missionary and pioneer to the Oregon Territory. He was selected to lead a mission which was initially established at Fort Vancouver in 1834. After the mission site had to be abandoned due to unhealthy conditions, the mission was moved to the Willamette River, northwest of present day Salem. In 1836-37, Lee helped to draft a petition for the establishment of a territorial government, presenting the petition in Washington, D.C. in 1838. Lee became active in organizing the Oregon Territory with the intent of maintaining ties with the United States. He presided over the territorial organization meeting held at Champoeg in 1841. In 1843 he helped form the provisional government. Lee promoted education and formed the plan that resulted in the founding of Oregon Institute (now Willamette University), the oldest university in the west. Rev. Jason Lee is one of two Oregonians (along with Dr. John McLoughlin) depicted in a statute at the National Statuary Hall in the United States Capitol.

The marker is located in Lee Mission Cemetery, the oldest graveyard in Oregon's capital city, Salem. Text of the marker reads:

JASON LEE
First Protestant missionary in the