Sri Mariamman Temple - Singapore
Built in 1827, the Sri Mariamman Temple is Singapore's oldest Hindu temple.
Location: Singapore

Sri Mariamman Temple is located at 244 South Bridge Road, in the downtown Chinatown district of Singapore and it serves mainly South Indian Tamil Hindu Singaporeans. Due to its architectural and historical significance, the temple has been gazetted a National Monument and is a major tourist attraction. The present six tiered gopuram (tower) was built in 1925. It was repaired and restored in the 1960s, with an elaborate proliferation of colourful sculptures representing gods, goddesses and mythological beasts.

We were lucky to witness an hindu wedding when we visited the Temple and it was interesting to see the husband placing a ring on his wife's toe during the ceremony.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)