Outhouse, St. Basil Church, Mossman, South Dakota
Providing service for St. Basil's Church, Mossman, SD.
Location: South Dakota, United States

St. Basil's Church was built in 1917 by the children and freinds of Mountainman Basil Claymore. constructed in the French tradition of a family chapel it served as a Catholic church. Father John Vogel was the first priest to officiate at this location. Only two weddings were held here -- Louise Claymore and Cyrus Hiett in October 1917 and Josephine Claymore and Leo O'Neal in May 1921. funds for construction were donated by the local families involved and in 1920 a Swiss bell was purchased to resound over the prairie calling all to Mass. The bell was stolen in 1933 and in 1934 a movement was begun to relocate the church in Ridgeview. The original families objected and the church remained, although Mass was no longer held.

The church became a familiar landmark and the cemetery continued to be used. During the bad blizzards of 1949 and 1950 the sanctuary served as a haven for stranded travelers who were able to keep from freezing by burning some of the pews. During the 1950's vandals began to demolish the building and by 1973 it stood in danger of complete destruction until friends started the renovation of is as a non-denominational road chapel.

The church has long been visited by artists and photographers and there are numerous paintings and photos of "The Little Prairie Church" throughout the country.
Location:
The privy is in dire need of upgrading. The wind of the prairie constantly beats up against the building, weathering it badly. The door is not working properly and cleanliness is non-existent. Newspapers are used in place of toilet paper and there is no water facilities nearby.