St. George's Church in the Old Fortress - Kerkyra, Corfu, Greece
34S E 408084 N 4386424
What looks like an ancient Greek temple is a former Anglican church, built by British military in 1840 and was converted to a Greek Orthodox church in 1865.
Location: Greece

St. George's church is located inside the Old Fortress of Kerkyra. The fortress was Venetian and became British in 1815 (after short French and Russian periods).

The church was built in the style of a Doric temple in 1840 by the British military architect Emmett. It was used as a place of worship by the British garrison.

In 1864 the Bristish protectorate of the United States of the Ionian Islands merged with Greece, the garrison was handed over to the Greek and St. George's Church was converted into an Orthodox church. It is the only Greek Orthodox church all over Greece in the style of an ancient temple.

Today it is still an active Greek Orthodox church, but is also often used as a concert hall for the Ionian University.
Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church