America's Packard Museum - Dayton, Ohio
16S E 740589 N 4404137
The Society of Automotive Historians conferred the prestigious James J. Bradley Award upon the Packard Museum, one of only six U.S. museums with this honor.
Location: Ohio, United States

From the Packard Museum Story at their website:

The Packard Motor Car Company comes to life again in America's Packard Museum. The museum was founded in 1992 by Dayton attorney and long-time car collector Bob Signom. Located in the original Packard Dealership Building which was built in 1917, the museum has officially taken the name of the original dealership - The Citizens Motorcar Company - but has become known as "America's Packard Museum". The January 1998 edition of Car Collector magazine named the museum one of the "Top Ten" Museums in The United States. In 2004, the Society of Automotive Historians conferred the prestigious James J. Bradley Award upon the Museum for its exemplary efforts in preserving motor vehicle resource materials. Only six other U.S. museums have received the Bradley Award.

Signom brought The Citizens Motorcar Company "back to life," as the only restored Packard dealership operating as a museum. The museum features over 50 automobiles on display in the restored Art Deco showroom, service department and pavillion. In addition, significant artifacts from the Packard Motorcar Company are on display. The museum has become a popular destination for travelers and residents alike. In 1993 the museum was acknowledged by the Montgomery County Historical Society with its Annual Award for restoration of a commercial building. The museum's neighborhood has been named Dayton's Motorcar District.

In 1993 Packard Automobile Classics (The Packard Club) relocated its headquarters from Oakland, California to the Dayton museum. In June, 1996, the Wright Brothers Region of PAC, in Dayton, hosted the Packard National Meet, with multiple events at the Museum, which attracted more than 400 Packard enthusiasts from across the US, Canada, Australia, Switzerland, and the UK. The PAC office is today located in Columbus, Ohio. America's Packard Museum is an Affiliate Organization of The Packard Club.

Primary Vehicle Category: Cars

Weekdays: Noon-5PM Weekends: 1PM-5PM