View from the Old Fortress - Kerkyra, Corfu, Greece
34S E 408078 N 4386537
A great view from the observation platform on top of the hill inside the Old Fortress of Kerkyra Town.
Location: Greece

The Old Fortress (as opposed to the "New" Fortress West of town) is a huge and impressive fortification that covers a whole peninsula east of the old town of Kerkyra. It dated back to the Byzantine era, but was completely changed and extended by the Venetians from the 14th to the 18th century. They also dug the moat that separates the fort from the main island.

The hill inside the fortress has an observation platform with a large cross and a lighthouse on top. From there you have a great view over the old town of Kerkyra.

In the background you see the New Fortress and the cruise ship port at the right. Then the old town with many old Venetian buildings. In the foreground there is the Spianada, the municipal park of Kerkyra and Europe's second largest square. The old town of Kerkyra has been awarded an UNESCO World Heritage Site in 2007.
City Name: Kerkyra (Corfu)

View Type: Over Land