Christopher Columbus Memorial - Tarrytown, NY
18T E 595913 N 4548439
The Christopher Columbus Memorial is located at Patriots' Park, facing North Broadway in Tarrytown, NY.
Location: New York, United States

Christopher Columbus was born about October 31, 1451 in the Republic of Genoa, in northwestern Italy. He was an explorer and navigator whose voyages of exploration were financed by the Monarchs of Spain. He made four voyages across the Atlantic Ocean, the publicity from which led to an awareness by Europeans of the existence of a New World. He established permanent settlements on the island of Hispaniola and started the colonization process of the New World. He died in Valladolid, Spain on May 20, 1506 at age 54.

The Catholic Society of the Tarrytowns erected a bas relief sculpture to honor the navigator and explorer Christopher Columbus. The granite sculpture by Peter Celi was a copy after a sculpture by Emma Stebbins and was dedicated on October 12, 1963.

A 9' high by 3.5' wide by 2' deep granite sculpture is situated in Patriots' Park surrounded on three sides by 6' high hedges. The figure of Christopher Columbus is shown kneeling on his left knee. He is wearing a tunic, cape and boots. A sword is behind his left arm, which he holds straight down, and he is holding a scroll above his head in his right hand.

Below the sculpture is the inscription:

CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS