Montgomery County Courthouse - Dayton, Ohio
16S E 740525 N 4404866
This historic Greek Revival building, built in 1947 is known locally as the Old Courthouse. It is modeled after the 5th century BC Temple of Hephaestus in Athens, Greece.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Old Courthouse building is located at the intersection of 3rd and Main Streets, considered the center of Dayton, Ohio.

From Wikipedia:

The Montgomery County Courthouse (MCC), built in 1847, is an historic Greek Revival building located on the northwest corner of Third and Main streets in Dayton, Ohio. It is referred to locally as the Old Courthouse. The limestone building, modeled on the 5th century BC Temple of Hephaestus in Athens, Greece, is the nation’s best surviving example of a Greek Revival style courthouse.

The design was suggested by Dayton citizen Horace Pease, who had a book of sketches of the Acropolis in Athens which showed the Temple of Theseus, which he admired. Pease showed it to the Montgomery County Commissioners, who also were favorably impressed, and agreed it would be a good model for their new Courthouse. They hired architect Howard Daniels of New York to draw the plans in which he captured the form and beauty of the ancient Greek temple.

The building, now restored, stands as a tribute to the leaders of old Dayton and to the artisans of the Miami Valley who built it. The Dayton Historical Society, which became The Montgomery County Historical Society, then Dayton History, is housed in the Old Court House.

From the Dayton History website:

Completed in 1850, the Old Courthouse is considered to be one of the finest examples of Greek Revival style courthouses in the nation. Constructed of locally quarried Dayton limestone, the Old Courthouse has been at the center of many important events, from campaign stops for current and future Presidents of the United States to being a gathering point for telegraph updates during the Civil War. In the twentieth century, the Old Courthouse served as the backdrop for fundraising rallies to create the Miami Conservancy District following the 1913 Flood and war bond drives during World War II.

NW corner 3rd and Main Streets
Dayton, Ohio USA