Tower gallery, Louny, Czech Republic
The view from the tower gallery of St. Nicholas' Church
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The royal town of Louny was founded by Premyslovci in the middle of 13th century.

The dominating feature and boast of the city, one of the top works of Czech late gothics is St. Nicholas' Church. The first written mention of Louny's parish church dates from 1332 - from times when it was still dedicate to Saint Cross (anniversary to remember the founding of Christ's Cross). The change of its patrocinium (sanctification) occured afterthe rebuilding in the 1380s. The tower is the only part of the origin church that was preserved. In the Middle Ages, the city administration deposited the most valuable treasures in the preserved oak chests on the second floor. On March 25th, 1517 the church along with the entire inner city burned.Two years later, Louny's inhabitants asked the king's architect, Benedikt Rejt for help. The work was completed in 1538. A triple nave with rounded vault and pyramid roof, which corresponds to the shape of the nearby hills of the Czech Middle Mountains, arose at the place of the original church.The monumental altar from the years 1701-1706 was created by sculptor Jeronym Kohl and his pupil Francis Preiss. A magnificent stone work is the pulpit, from 1540. At the end of the last century, the church was restored under the guidance of a renowned architects Josef Mocker and Kamil Hilbert. Currently there is the possibility to climb to the tower gallery from where you get a view of the whole city and its surroundings.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 162.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
April to September: Tuesday-Saturday 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. October to March: Tuesday-Sunday 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.