No. 499, Mesto Louny, CZ
Louny Town
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

EN
The royal town of Louny was founded by Premyslovci in the middle of 13th century on two major traffic arteries - a water artery represented by Ohfe river and a terrestrial road from Prague to Norimberk or Leipzig. However, around the 11 th -12th century, there was a settlement called Luna, where today's St. Peter's Church, which was build in the middle of 15th century, is located. Significant landmarks from the end of the same century, such as fortifications with bastions, the Zatec Gate, the Chapel of Mother of God and the Sokolu z Mor (Sokol of Mory) house, are preserved.

Zatec Gate
The Zatec Gate was built in 1500 as stated in one of the three Latin inscriptions on the front facade. It was not a gate in all intents and purposes - that one was situated a little more to the 9ast on Zatecka street and the date of its demolition is not known. Today's Zatec Gate was situated in front of the original gate. Until 1841 there had been a wooden corridor under the roof instead of a castle wall. The second town gate was called "Prague gate" and was situated at the end of the Prague street opposite to the basic school. It was demolished in 1861. Zatec Gate is part of the city fortifications built simultaneously with the establishment of the city during the 2nd half of the 15th
century.

CZ
Kralovske mesto Louny bylo zalozeno Premyslovci v polovine 13. stoleti na dvou dulezitych dopravnich tepnach, a to vodni - reka Ohre a zemske - cesta z Prahy do Norimberka ci Lipska. Jiz kolem 11. - 12. stoleti vsak existovala osada Luna, situovana v miste dnesniho kostela sv. Petra, ktery byl vystaven v polovine 15. stoleti. Z konce tehoz stoleti se nam dochovaly vyznamne lounske pamatky, jako hradby s bastami a Zateckou branou, kostelik Matky Bozi atd.

Zatecka brana
Byla postavena roku 1500. Je to uvedeno v jedne ze tri latinskych vet vytesanych na pruceli. Neslo o branu v pravem slova smyslu - ta stavala ponekud vychodneji v Zatecke ulici; doba jejiho zniceni neni znama. Dnesni Zatecka brana tvorila jeji predbrani a nebyla opatrena cimburim, nybrz az do roku 1841 prkennym podsebitim. Druha mestska brana se jmenovala Prazska a stala u vyusteni Prazske ulice proti zakladni skole.
Opening Times:

Rating: