Palisades National Bank - Palisade, CO
12S E 729053 N 4332352
Built in 1909, the Palisades National Bank building now houses several small businesses and the Palisade Historical Society.
Location: Colorado, United States

"This building was built in 1909 for Palisades National Bank, which moved from its former location at 235 S. Main Street. Palisades National Bank is Mesa County operating under its original name and same location. The building’s structure exemplifies the classic detailing, shown in the dentils below the fascia board, characteristic of commercial structures in the West built in the early 1900s. The cost of construction for this modified Federal style building was just about $3,500." (from (visit link) )

(visit link) for a news broadcast about the newly opened Lupita’s Bizarre Bazaar too!

(visit link) for a general article about the refocus of Palisade from orchards and farming to wineries and tourism.
305 Main Street Palisade, CO 81256 USA

Current Use of Building: Commerce