The Lion and the Snake - Grenoble, France
31T E 714320 N 5008226
Statue of the Lion fighting with the Snake on the fountain (Fontaine du Lion) made by Victor Sappey on the shore of Isère river in Grenoble.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

EN

The amazing sandstone statue of the Lion fighting the Snake is located on the right bank of Isère river, just next to the Saint-Laurent bridge near the city centre.
Over the past centuries, Grenoble has experienced a number of major floods due to both rivers confluencing in the city - the Isère and the Drac rivers. The above mention Lion statue is central motif of the fountain made by French sculptor Victor Sappey (1801-1856). The monument is actually an allegory of the city of Grenoble, frequently suffered floods. While the serpent represents the river Isère, the Lion representing the Drac.

FR

Sur les quais de l’Isère, la Fontaine au Lion est l’un des grands symboles de la ville de Grenoble. Son édification remonte au milieu du XIXème siècle. L’œuvre, qui trône sur la Place de Cymaise, a été sculptée directement dans la pierre par l’artiste Victor Sappey. Le monument représentant un lion et un serpent est en réalité une allégorie de la ville de Grenoble, fréquemment victime d’inondations. Le serpent représente le fleuve de l’Isère, le lion représentant le Drac qui dont les fréquentes montées causèrent de nombreux dégâts dans la ville.

Cited from (visit link)
Physical Address: