“to our inexpressable joy” - Idaho
Lewis & Clark history sign along U.S. Hwy. 12.
Location: Idaho, United States

One of a group of three Forest Service signs about four miles below the Lochsa Historical Ranger Station.
Text of Sign: In September of 1805 and again in June of 1806, Lewis and Clark traveled and mapped this area. Their purpose was to explore the land, communicate with the Indians and establish the claim of the United States to the vast Pacific Northwest.
Mountains of the Bitterroot Range were extremely difficult and disheartening to the 32-man expedition. On reaching Sherman Peak, a mountain about 7 miles north of here, September 19, 1805. Lewis wrote: “ . . . we to our inexpressable joy discovered a large track of Prairie country lying to the S.W. and widening as it appeared to extend to the W . . . the appearance of this country, our only hope for subsistance greately revived the sperits of the party already reduced and much weakened the want of food.”
"Must Sees"at this location":
Interpretive sign