William D. Parry House - Marble, CO
This outhouse could be entered from either outdoors or through the house!
Location: Colorado, United States

Look closely at the photos of the outhouse - it is attached to the home by a small hallway so one may enter the unit either from the outside or inside the home!

Now consider that when the pit of an outhouse is filled, it must either be covered and the outhouse relocated or the pit emptied. Seems like this would be one that had to be emptied. Yah, the 'good old days'!

"Constructed in 1891, this house was built by William D. Parry, who along with William Wood, was responsible for founding the town of Marble. Considered an example of Marble’s settlement-era architecture, the William D. Parry House is a vernacular wood frame building with some ornamentation. The house remained in Parry’s family until 1950. After that, Mary and Paul Ganley purchased the home." (from (visit link) )
Location:
Attached to the home by a short hallway; but also accessible from the outside.