Fat Margaret Tower - Tallinn, Estonia
Originally built, from 1511-1530, as a defensive structure, Fat Margaret Cannon Tower was used as a prison between 1830 and 1917, in Tallinn, Estonia.
Location: Estonia

The Estonian Maritime Museum, which now occupies Fat Margaret Tower, lists the following about the history of Fat Margaret:

"The Great Coast Gate was first time mentioned in written sources as a coast gate ( “strandporte”, beginning with 1384 as “major strandporte” ). In the course of started in 1510 works a new foregate and a western tower were erected. This tower was named “Fat Margaret” in the first half of XIX century. Fortification complex was mainly built to protect the harbour against the invaders. Author of the first design of the tower was probably master Clemens Pale. The cannon tower Fat Margaret was built among the fortifications of the Big Strand Gate in 1510 - 1529. Building was finished by master Gert Konigk from Münster and in 1531 is the last record in the towns balance book about payment to the workers.

The diameter of the limestone tower is 25 m. The maximum thickness of the walls is over 5,5 m in the lower part and 2,25 m on the top. The height of the tower on the east side is 22 m and 16 m on the west side depending on natural angle of earthground. Same time with the tower was built also the 6,8 m heigh defence wall to the Stolting tower. In 1603 – 1609 to the complex was added also the front gate. Main reconstruction works of the cannon tower were carried out in 1683 – 1704 when the old roof was replaced by higher.
In the late eighteenth century the tower was taken into use as an arsenal and magazine. Since 1830 it served as a prison. In connection to that in the south side of the tower was built in 1884 the administrative building. In the course of the revolution of 2nd March 1917 the convicts were liberated and the tower was set in fire by the mob of workers and sailors. In 1930ties part of the complex buildings were used by the Tallinn City museum.
In the beginnig of 1970ties first plans were made to renovate cannon tower for the needs of Maritime museum. The tower was reconstructed by Polish renovators from 1978 to 1980 and now serves as home to the Estonian Maritime museum. On the four storeys of the museum an overview of the history of Estonian maritime and fishing history is given. On the top of the Fat Margaret tower is possible to enjoy one of the best views to the old town, harbour and the Bay of Tallinn." (visit link)
Pikk 70
Tallinn, Harjumaa Estonia
10133

Open to the public: Yes

Hours:
Open : Mo – Sun 10.00-18.00 (01.05 - 30.09.2012 ) Open : Tue - Sun 10.00-18.00 (01.10.2012 - 30.04.2013 ) Closed : Mo, 24.-26.12.2012 01.01.2012 open 12.00 - 18.00

Fees?:
Ticket 3.20 € Child ticket 1.60 € Family ticket 5.11 €