Last Railroad Freight Depot of its Type in Placer County, California
10S E 676998 N 4329990
The Colfax Freight Depot, built to standard SPRR plans, is the only freight depot of this type remaining in Placer County.

Colfax Freight Depot
Listed in the National Register of Historic Places
14 Nov. 1999 NPS. 99001564-000

Built circa 1880 by Central Pacific Railroad Company. Constructed of wood using Standard S.P. design known as Freight House #2, exhibiting the Victorian era stick style. This building is the only freight depot of this type remaining in Placer County.

The freight depot served as the transfer point and terminus for the Nevada County Narrow Gauge Railroad. The N.C.N.G. transported passengers, mining supplies, gold and fruit from 20 April, 1876 to 10 July 1942.

In 1871, Morris Lobner, at age 22, was appointed as agent for the Central Pacific Railroad by Collis P. Huntington. He served 46 years in Colfax.

The freight depot was retired from railroad use in 1963.

Dedicated Founder's Day, 18 Sept., 2004