Girard GAR Memorial - Girard Cemetery, Girard, Ks.
15S E 336254 N 4151975
Quick Description: This 18 foot obelisk is located in the eastern portion of the Girard Cemetery - 807 S. Western.
Location: Kansas, United States

Long Description:
This is an 18 foot obelisk is located in the eastern portion of the Girard Cemetery. The memorial is made of white marble. The text reads:
Erected by General Bailey
Women's Relief Corps No. 120
Girard, Kans. 1892

From Kansas Civil War Memorials:
(visit link)

"An 18' granite monument is placed in the Girard Cemetery. A commemorative urn is placed in front of it. The inscription on the monument reads: "Erected By Gen Bailey ~ Women's Relief Corp ~ No 120 ~ Girard Kansas ~ 1892" On the side of the monument is: "In Memory ~ Of ~ The Unknown Dead ~ That Fell In The ~ Civil War Of ~ 1861-1865" This monument is reported to have cost $500. "
Date Installed or Dedicated: 1/1/1892

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: General Bailey Women's Relief Corps No. 120

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):