Jack Keruoac - Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico
This plaque honoring Jack Keruoac is at the entrance to Hotel La Siesta at Olas Altos 11 in Mazatlan's old center.
Location: Sinaloa, Mexico

The plaque reads:

""A Jack Kerouac (1922-1969)
En memoria a su estancia
en estas playas.

'La unica gente que me interesa es la que esta loca, la gente que esta loca por vivir, loco por hablar, loca por salvarse, con ganas de todo al mismo tiempo, la gente que nunca bosteza ni habla de lugares comunes, sino que arde, arde...'

- on the road

Sociedad Historica, Mazatleca
Junio 2001"

the English translation is:

""To Jack Kerouac (1922-1969)

...In memory of his stay at these beaches

"... the only people for me are the mad ones, the ones who are mad to live, mad to talk, mad to be saved, desirous of everything at the same time, the ones that never yawn or say a commonplace thing, but burn, burn,... "

On the Road

Mazatleca Historical Society

June 2001 "

The full quote from On The Road is:
"They danced down the streets like dingledodies, and I shambled after as I've been doing all my life after people who interest me, because the only people for me are the mad ones, the ones who are mad to live, mad to talk, mad to be saved, desirous of everything at the same time, the ones that never yawn or say a commonplace thing, but burn, burn, burn like fabulous yellow roman candles exploding like spiders across the stars and in the middle you see the blue centerlight pop and everybody goes "Awww!"'

Wikipedia's article on Keruoac (visit link) informs us:

"Jean-Louis "Jack" Kerouac... March 12, 1922 – October 21, 1969) was an American novelist and poet. He is considered a literary iconoclast and, alongside William S. Burroughs and Allen Ginsberg, a pioneer of the Beat Generation. Kerouac is recognized for his spontaneous method of writing, covering topics such as Catholic spirituality, jazz, promiscuity, Buddhism, drugs, poverty, and travel. Kerouac became an underground celebrity and, with other beats, a progenitor of the hippie movement, although he remained antagonistic toward some of its politically radical elements. In 1969, at age 47, Kerouac died from internal bleeding due to long-standing abuse of alcohol. Since his death Kerouac's literary prestige has grown and several previously unseen works have been published. All of his books are in print today, among them: On the Road, Doctor Sax, The Dharma Bums, Mexico City Blues, The Subterraneans, Desolation Angels, Visions of Cody, The Sea is My Brother, and Big Sur."