Fountain on Masaryk Square / Fontána na Masarykove námestí (Ostrava - North Moravia)
34U E 305314 N 5523890
The depicted modern fountain on Masaryk Square (Masarykovo námestí) is one of key architectural elements of the newly reconstructed pavement of this principal public space in Ostrava historic centre...
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The square surface was recently reconstructed (2007) and paved with granite slabs in three colours and with marble paving stones, which when viewed from above resemble a fringed Persian carpet. The paving also includes 30 brass plaques commemorating the most important milestones in the city’s history. But the most attractive feature of the square is this waymarked walk-through fountain, which shoots five jets of water up to a height of 2.5 m and is also beautifully illuminated after dark. The fountain marks the hour to the accompaniment of a peal of bells from the tower of the nearby Ostrava Museum.