Ostravské Muzeum / The Ostrava Museum (Ostrava - North Moravia)
34U E 305344 N 5523815
The Ostrava museum (Ostravské muzeum), occupying the building of former Old Town Hall, is the major history museum in Ostrava city. Currently the collection funds comprise about 300 000 inventory numbers, objects of a significant historical value.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The Ostrava museum was established by merging three older local museums in the Old Post-Office building after World War One. Since 1931 Museum occupies building of the Old Town Hall in Masaryk Square, the oldest existing example of original historic architecture typical for historic Ostrava's city centre (the core of building was built in the first half of the 16th century and during centuries Old Town Hall was reconstructed several times in Baroque, Empire nad neo-Renaissance style).

A new permanent exhibit opened here in June 2009, containing art history collections, history of the city and the nature and landscape of the Ostrava region and Silesia. The unique exhibit, and the pride of the Ostrava Museum, is the indoor astronomical clock, 225 cm high – a work by Jan Mašek. The astronomical clock offers 4 parts – its own clock face, the calendar, and the astronomical and planetary parts.

Theme:
The social sciences collection (archeology of Ostrava region, historical art and objects, ethnographic collection, musical history) Natural history collection (entomology, geology, botany and zoology of the Ostrava region and Silesia).

Street Address:
OSTRAVSKÉ MUZEUM Masarykovo náměstí 1 728 41 Ostrava Czech Republic