The Spanish Trail ~ Parowan, Utah
12S E 339138 N 4189202
The Spanish Trail passed through Parowan and neighboring Paragonah, Utah and you can still travel much of the route through this area by automobile.
Location: Utah, United States

This Historical Marker in Parowan Heritage Park reads:

The Spanish Trail

Between 1829 and 1848, traders from Santa Fe used the Spanish Trail which passed through Parowan to transfer dry goods and captured Indian slaves to Los Angeles, where they were exchanged for horses.

The trail was pioneered between 1776 and 1831 by four groups: The Dominguez-Escalante expedition, Antonio Armijo, Jedidiah Smith and William Woflskill. The opening of other routes to California brought trade to an end by 1848. Many modern hiways still follow the trail.

The route from here, through Paragonah, and up Little Creek Canyon, was marked by Parowan stake Boy Scouts in 1996, and was completed as an eagle project by Tom and Lance Carlisle in 1998.

Road of Trail Name: The Spanish Trail

State: Utah

County: Iron

Historical Significance:
This early Trail through the Southwest linked the settlement of New Mexico with those of California.

Years in use: 70 years

How you discovered it:
Parowan Heritage Park is replete with other Historical Markers that I was photographing when I discovered that the Spanish Trail had actually passed this point.

Why?:
This was a major trade route for many decades for the Spanish/Mexican settlements of the Southwest.

Directions:
Parowan heritage Park is on the southern edge of Parowan, Utah just east of the intersection of Old US Highway 91 and 100 West.