Albert Einstein - Legoland, Florida, USA.
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member veritas vita
17R E 431988 N 3096682
Albert Einstein, theoretical physicist who developed the general theory of relativity, effecting a revolution in physics. is located in Legoland, Lake Wales, Florida, USA.
Created From:
 Albert Einstein - Legoland, Florida, USA. - posted by veritas vita

This waymark was declined by the category management group. To resubmit for additional consideration, please make the recommended changes suggested by the group.
Monuments > Statues (People) > Statues of Historic Figures

Decline Message: As the leader of this category, I am inclined to say no as it does not meet the unwritten spirit of the category, but, I am also happy to accept it as well. I shall leave it up to the officership to decide. Eric

This 20 feet high bust of Albert Einstein, is made entirely of Lego Duplo bricks, There are approx 500,000 Duplo bricks in this sculpture.
It is located in the Legoland, Theme Park, Florida.

The bust is mounted on a steel frame which forms the entrance to the Imagination zone.

"Einstein's researches are, of course, well chronicled and his more important works include Special Theory of Relativity (1905), Relativity (English translations, 1920 and 1950), General Theory of Relativity (1916), Investigations on Theory of Brownian Movement (1926), and The Evolution of Physics (1938). Among his non-scientific works, About Zionism (1930), Why War? (1933), My Philosophy (1934), and Out of My Later Years (1950) are perhaps the most important."
Text Source: (visit link)
Address and Hours: