Marble City State Bank Building - Marble, CO
13S E 310679 N 4327040
This NRHP bank building now houses the Marble HUB - a consolidation of non-profits, cafe and other community events.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Constructed in 1909, the first floor retail space of this simple vernacular, front gabled roof building originally housed a millinery shop. The Marble City State Bank operated in the building from 1912 to 1918, and the concrete vault and safe remain in place. It is the only known building in Marble that utilized stacked timbers in the construction of its walls." (from (visit link) )

"It is certainly true what they say about “location, location, location.” The Marble Hub could not be in a better location than right on Main Street in the heart of Marble in the one hundred year-old Marble City State Bank building, a National Historic site. This “perfect location” was possible when the property’s owner-Gunnison County-allowed this not-for-profit community co-operative to use the vacant building to create this much- needed local gathering place. Thanks go to Gunnison County Commissioners Paula Swenson, Hap Channell, and Phil Chamberland, and especially to Marlene Crosby, Director of Public Works. The Town of Marble supports The Hub by providing utilities and cleaning services. Thanks go to Mayor Tony Petrocco, Robert Pettijohn, Charlie Manus, Joy Galiciano and Jim Aarts and especially to Karen Mulhall, Town Manager. Hub hosts love to share Bank stories and photos to visitors about its early days in the 1900s when Marble was a thriving mining town of 2000+ people. They needed a concrete vault in which to stash their valuables back then. Today, that vault holds our locally-roasted organic Defiant Bean coffee, specialty cold drinks, and other coffeebar snacks and goodies… also considered “really valuable stash” in this remote mountain community!

The Marble Hub is a grassroots economic/fundraising co-operative consisting of 6 local non-profit organizations; Marble Charter School, Marble Community Church, Crystal Valley Preschool, Crystal River Heritage Association, Marble Crystal River Chamber, and Crystal River Civic Commission that was seeded with a rural initiative matching-fund grant by a private philanthropy, The Laura Jane Musser Fund (musserfund.org).

Each organization’s liaison recruits volunteers from their groups to host at The Hub, who then donate/log their time to their favorite non-profit. Proceeds from sales, donations and hosting go back to the non-profits as dividends for their own group’s goals and also circulates amongst the Marble community-at-large through coffee, bakery, arts/crafts and consignment sales. If you would like to be part of this wonderful community endeavor, go to Contact Us under the “About” link to become a Hub host or if you’d like to donate to our cause-click on the secure Paypal “Donate” button on the right!" (from (visit link) )
105 W. Main St. Marble, CO USA

Current Use of Building: Community center