No. 1365, Citoliby - Barokni klenotnice Lounska, CZ
Cítoliby - Baroque treasury of Louny
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

EN
Cítoliby is a small town in Louny District in the Ústí nad Labem Region of the Czech Republic.

The church of St. James the Greater and three-winged chateau is the largest monument of baroque at this town. But there is huge collection of other baroque monuments, statues and sculptures at the square of the town, near the church and at the chateau garden.

You can find here Holy Trinity column from 1680, plague column, stautue of St. Barbara, St. Linhart, St. Procopius or St. Wenceslas. Some of this statues stand in their original locations, others were transported here from other places and vice versa some statues was taken out from Bohemia (for instance in Vienna).

An educational trail leads around these statues and monuments. So, you can acquaint with a description and history of the statues and their authors and so on.

CZ
Krome kostela svatého Jakuba Vetšího je nejvetší historickou památkou Cítolib barokní trojkrídlý zámek. Na návsi obce, poblíž kostela a v zahrade zámku je však soubor dalších barokních památek, soch a sousoší.

Je zde sloup Nejsvetejší Trojice z roku 1680, morový sloup, sochy sv. Barbory, sv. Linharta, sv. Prokopa a sv. Václava. Nekeré sochy stojí na svých puvodních místech, jiné sem byly prevezeny z jiných míst a naopak nekteré byl odvezen mimo cesko (nar. do Vídne).

S popisem a historii soch a s jejich autory seznamuje naucná stezka, která vede okolo techto soch a památek.
Opening Times:

Rating: