MHM Portage Trail
14U E 623942 N 5526567
This Manitoba Historical Marker is on Portage Avenue where it crosses Sturgeon Creek in The St James area of Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Portage Trail

Agency: City of Winnipeg

Languages: English

Location:
On the bridge Westbound Portage Avenue 60 metres west of Booth Drive

Marker Text:
In 1974, and again in 1979, the inundation of Portage Avenue by the flood waters of Sturgeon Creek made necessary the temporary closure of the roadway at this location. As a result of these flood events, the Portage Avenue / Sturgeon Creek Bridge crossing was constructed to provide enlarged creek flow capacity and substantially lessen the frequency of flooding at this site. From the earliest period of colonization and pioneer travel to the plains of this region and to the open prairies of the west, this site was used as a crossing for the trail taken by explorers, hunters, traders, and settlers in ox-drawn carts. This was the route taken to Fort la Reine and from it branched the trail to Fort Carlton, Fort Edmonton, the Athabasca country, and the trail south to the Mandan Country, site of the buffalo hunt. This major link in the transportation system of the City of Winnipeg was officially opened by his Worship May William Norris in the presence of the Honourable Pearl McGonigal, Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba, December 8, 1981.