Ft. McArthur Marker - Kenton, Ohio
This marker is located at North Detroit and West Franklin Streets, Kenton, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

This marker describes the location of Fort McArthur, built by Colonel Duncan McArthur along Hull's Trail to enable General William Hulls' troops and supplies to move safely to the battle objective - Detroit, the centre of the British activities during both the Revolutionary War and the War of 1812. The Fort is not at this site, the marker is on the route from Fort McArthur to Detroit.
Inscription:
Erected 1812, by Colonel Duncan McArthur, as one of the forts along the line of General Hull's march against the British headquarters at Detroit.

Hull’s Trail (Ft. McArthur Marker)
In 1812, General William Hull ordered his men to build a trail for moving troops and supplies into the Northwest frontier. Known today as Hull’s Trail, Hull’s Trace, or Hull’s Road, this crude wilderness cut extended from Dayton, through Urbana, Ohio and onward to Detroit. Several historical markers can be found along the trail. One of these is located on the grounds of the Hardin County Courthouse on North Detroit Street in Kenton, Ohio. It describes Fort McArthur, a key fortification built by Hull to protect the trail. From- (visit link)

More about Hulls Trail from (visit link)
HULL'S TRAIL -- Route No. 11
General William Hull made his march in 1812 from Dayton up the Miami in May with his troops that had assembled there, with the Fourth Regiment Regulars from Vincennes and 1,200 militia making up the main force. The trail then led on to Troy over SR 25, then east one mile to Staunton, then on to Urbana on SR 55. At Urbana, General Hull assembled his forces, and went north with Detroit as his objective, cutting a road through the wilderness and bridging streams. The Hull Trail took SR 53 from Urbana through West Liberty, Bellefontaine to Kenton, then on Route 31 to Findlay at which point Route 25 is followed through Van Buren and Bowling Green to Perrysburg, passing Fort Meigs on the left. The trail crossed the Maumee River at Turkey Foot Rock, then moved north on Detroit Avenue passing the site of the old Fort Miami which edged the Maumee City and Toledo. The march then followed SR 25 to Michigan State border, then connected with the southern end of the Michigan division of the Tri-State Revolutionary War Memorial Trail. This trail led on to Detroit, the center of the British activities during both the Revolutionary War and the War of 1812.
General Hull surrendered to the British, in the spring of 1812. September 29, 1812 the first battle on Ohio soil in the War of 1812 was fought on Marblehead Penninsula.
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1930

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Ohio Revolutionary Memorial Commission - 1930