Museum of Electricity - Bargates, Christchurch, Dorset, UK
30U E 586165 N 5621382
Southern Electric invite visitors to see the Museum of Electricity here in Christchurch. It makes a nostalgic and interesting viewing.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

We have often driven past the Museum of Electricity and thought we would visit at some point. When we eventually made the visit we were not disappointed as the exterior of the Old Power Station building hides a maze of rooms dedicated to electricity through the years.

The power station was built in 1903 and supplied electricity to the tram network. The museum exhibits one of these trams in the main building. When the National Grid came into effect in 1926 the power station was no longer needed and the museum was born. Scottish & Southern Energy privately own and maintain the museum and it is an excellent educational facility visited by many local schools.

The collection of electrical items is extensive, including generators, appliances and vehicles. There are over 700 exhibits with a Bournemouth tramcar dating to 1914 included. Children are actively encouraged to explore the exhibits and visitors can climb the steps into the tramcar on both decks.

This hidden museum is well worth a visit and it is all free. The museum also actively encourages sustainable living today with modern, electric vehicles advertised beside their historic counterparts and they promote environmentally friendly homes.
Theme:
Electricity in all forms from generating electric to appliances and vehicles.

Street Address:
The Old Power Station Bargates Christchurch Dorset BH23 1QE

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Easter until the end of September - Monday to Thursday. During school holidays includes Friday. 12pm - 4:30pm with final entry at 4pm.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small