Erben Look-out, Usti nad Labem, Czech Republic
Erben Look-out
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

A beautiful vista on the vast surroundings are the reward granted to those who decide to take a pleasant walk up to Erben lookout tower. Upon ascent, visitors obtain a view on a significant chunk of the town, on the Bohemian Uplands range stretching from Buková hora (Beech Hill) via Milešovka and Boren overlooking Bílina municipality - as far as the distant Ore Mountains extending from Jedlan to Naklérov. The stone tower was built - at Brandt´s hillock at a height of 420 meters a.s. - as early as in 1933 by Gebirgsverein Aussig, i.e. a German highlands society, on the site where two former and much older lookout towers used to stand on the so-called Dobetice Horseshoe (Small and Big Brand). It was named after the then chairman of the tourist club, Alexandr Erben, who was managing director of the Czech Savings Bank in Ústí nad Labem for many years.

Characteristics of the tower:
- Height of tower: 15 m