St. Mary of the Angels Motherhouse Complex
17T E 683673 N 4760305
This beautiful building in Williamsville, NY, once home to Sisters of St. Francis, has been converted to senior citizen apartments.
Location: New York, United States

For nearly 140 years, the Sisters of St. Francis of the Third Order Regular, Buffalo, New York - also known as the Williamsville Franciscans - have maintained a presence in the Western New York area.

The Bishop of Philadelphia gave permission to three very religious women to form their own religious community. In 1861, Bishop Timon of Buffalo asked the three women to come to Buffalo. Instead, three other sisters came to town and started their first activities - nursing of the sick poor in their homes. By 1863 the Buffalo community became separated from Philadelphia.

By 1886 the Buffalo community was caring for the sick and aged and staffing six schools. By 1905, nineteen additional schools were opened. The convent grew large enough that a new building was built to replace their quarters in downtown Buffalo. Construction of St. Mary of the Angels Motherhouse Complex was started in 1926 and was completed in 1928. Eventually the motherhouse was too large and the convent moved to new facilities in 1999. The building was converted to St. Mary's apartments for senior citizens.
400 Mill St
Williamsville, NY United States