Usti nad Labem, Czech Republic
Usti nad Labem from Vetruše Hill
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Ústí nad Labem is situated in a mountainous district at the confluence of the Bílina and the Elbe (Labe) Rivers, an active river port and important railway junction. A trading centrer as early as 993, the city was founded by King Otakar II of in the latter part of the 13th century. War ravaged over the centuries, during the 19th century the city became heavily industrialized. Mining, chemical manufacture, and river transport were important then and still today.

Vetruše Lookout Tower
At the top of the hill of the same name, formerly called Ferdinand’s Height (205 m), a restaurant and excursion building was built by the Ústí nad Labem Mountain Tourist Club in 1897 with a 30 m lookout tower, which offers beautiful views of the city, the River Elbe, Bohemian Uplands and Ore Mountains. Imbedded in the greenery, Vetruše makes a fascinating impression with its structure harmonising with the landscape and it is a city landmark that cannot be overlooked.
Type of overlook: Walk by

Picnic tables: yes