1880 - The Agave Kitchen, Hudson, WI
15T E 519159 N 4980201
In the historic downtown of Hudson, WI, this preserved commercial building has a building date of 1880 at the top of its facade.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The historic downtown of Hudson, WI is composed of a dozen or less blocks along 2nd street that has many original, old store fronts of businesses built in the 19th century mixed in with more modern constructions of complementary materials and designs, although newer. Many of the commercial store front look as if there should be a date on them, but none are visible. However, one prominent building at the corner of 2nd Street and Walnut Street built in the vinage red brick Victorian construction did have a date of 1880 embellishing the top of the brick facade. It is engraved in a diamond-shaped slab of yellow stone in the middle of the building, above the second floor where the roof peaks.

Presently two businesses appear to be renting the spaces. The larger space is a used clothing/used furnature shop with a small sign saying "Vintage Clothing Mid-Centurey Modern" in its window. The corner space is rented by "The Agave Kitchen" which has its website active and shows the address at 501 2nd Street, Hudson, WI 54016.

Year of construction: 1880

Full inscription: