City Coat of Arms on Koninklijke Stadsschouwburg Theatre – Bruges, Belgium
This coat of arms is high up on the front wall of the theatre that was built in 1869.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

The Theatre
According to this tourism website “The Bruges City Theatre (1869) is one of the best preserved theatres in Europe and was recently thoroughly restored. Behind the austere, neo-Renaissance facade there is a majestic auditorium and a palatial lobby in an eclectic style.

Bruges Cultural Centre uses the historic Municipal Theatre (with an 650-number plush seats) as an important platform for national and international productions to present contemporary dance, theatre and concerts under optimal technical conditions.”

The arms are impressively carved in stone in a style fitting with the rest of the building.

The Coat of Arms
The arms on display here are based on the design granted in 1842. A new version of arms was granted in 1986, but changed very little. All the components of the design have remained but the style of them was changed slightly.

The arms were originally granted by the Count Of Vlaanderen (Flanders in English) in 1304 and the lion is taken from his own coat of arms, although in a different colour and with a crown. The bear is derived from the symbol used by a chivalrous jousting society, which was very popular among the public.

The crown on the crest is surrounding a gothic letter ‘b’ standing for Brugge (Bruges in English), but on this version only the bottom of the ‘b’ can be seen.

The motto S.P.Q.B. stands for the Latin phrase Senatus PopulusQue Brugensis (council and people of Brugge) and is derived from the motto of Classical Rome.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Brugge