Argentina Tripoint Marker - Puerto Iguazu, Argentina
Argentina border marker at the Triple Frontier: Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay Tripoint in Puerto Iguazu, Argentina.
Location: Argentina

The Triple Frontier is a tri-border area along the junction of Paraguay, Argentina, and Brazil, where the Iguazú and Paraná rivers converge.

At the convergence of the borders, each of the three bordering countries has erected an obelisk, painted in the national colors of the country in which it is located. All three countries can be seen from each of the obelisks. From the Argentinian marker, which is the most easily accessible, we had a great view of the Iguazú and Paraná rivers confluence and also of the Paraguayan and Brazilian border markers. The Argentinian marker is a pyramid painted blue and white, the colors of the Argentine flag. Further away stands a large monument with the names and flags of the three countries.

The population in the Triple Frontier is concentrated in three border cities. Of these, the largest is Ciudad del Este in Paraguay, which in 2010 had a population of 390,000, while the smallest with a population of 82,000 is Puerto Iguazú, Argentina. The tourist-centric Brazilian city Foz do Iguaçu has a population of 300,000. The Arab and other Asian immigrant communities, which make up an important part of the urban population in the Tri-Border Area, are estimated to number approximately 50,000.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Location of Pyramid: Puerto Iguazu, Argentina