Gold Hill
11S E 270815 N 4352775
This E. Clampus Vitus Historical marker is mounted on the wall of the Gold Hill station of the Virginia & Truckee Railroad on the west side of Nevada Highway 342 just south of Virginia City, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

Gold Hill

The first prospectors and settlers came to this area in 1852, but Gold Hill was not formally settled until 1858. The following year, with the discovery of silver, Gold Hill became a major community. Never as prominent as Virginia City, Gold Hill still boasted of its big mines, churches, banks, schools, newspapers, and some 8,000 residents in 1875. Continuous competition between the two towns kept Gold Hill lively for many years, until mining began to decline in the 1880’s.

Julia C. Bulette Chapter ~ E. Clampus Vitus

Rating: