Martin Kukucin - Corvallis, OR
10T E 478032 N 4934675
This bronze statue of historical figure, Martin Kukucin, a Slovac author and physician, sculpted by world-renowned Slovac artist Ivan Mestrovic, is located next to the Valley Library on the campus of Oregon State University in Corvallis, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

Martin Kukucin is honored on the campus of Oregon State University with a bronze statuee of his likeness. There is a metal plaque near the sculpture that says the following:

THE 20TH IS THE CENTURY OF REFUGEES--PEOPLE FORCED FROM ONE LAND TO ANOTHER BY WAR, REVOLUTION, AND PERSECUTION. THIS BRONZE STATUE BY THE DISTINGUISHED SCULPTOR IVAN MESTROVIC (1883-1962) SYMBOLIZES THE REFUGEE ARTIST IN A PORTAIT OF THE SLOVAK AUTHOR AND HUMANITARIAN MARTIN KUKUCIN (1860-1928). BOTH ARTISTS FOUND A HOME IN THE NEW WORLD AND CONTINUED TO USE THE POWER OF THEIR ART TO BRIDGE THE DISTANCE BETWEEN THEIR OLD HOMELAND AND THEIR NEW. THE STATUE WAS BROUGHT TO OSU IN 1974 BY ANOTHER SLOVAK, PROFESSOR JULIUS RUDINSKY AND HIS FAMILY, AND WAS ACQUIRED BY THE OSU FOUNDATION IN 1977.

Wikipedia has a page devoted to Martin Kukucin and his life can be read about in more detail here. There is also a Wikipedia page about the artist, Ivan Mestrovic, who sculpted this work and his accomplishments can be read about in more detail here.

In describing the statue, I've taken info off the Smithsonian Art Inventories page for Martin Kukucin: The statue is made of bronze with a concrete base. It measures approx. 6 1/2 ft. x 36 in. x 63 in.; Base: approx. H. 13 in. x Diam. 9 ft. He is depicted as a bearded man wearing a suit and boots, is seated with his legs crossed. He holds an open book on his lap with both hands. In my own words: The statue embodies a weightiness of presence and is reflected not only in the bronze metal the statue is represented in but also reflected in the heavy sense of mood and emotion that Martin Kukucin's pose and expression emit.

TITLE: Martin Kukucin

ARTIST(S): Ivan Mestrovic

DATE: 1977

MEDIUM: Bronze on top of concrete

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS OR000218

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Oregon State University, Valley Library, North side of library, Corvallis, Oregon 97331

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
I believe this statue has been moved from its original location, based off the image that is on file. The Valley Library (formerly called Kerr Library) underwent a major renovation a number of years ago (late 90s) and although I know this statue is located in the general vicinity (north side of the library) it was moved much closer to the library building after its renovation. There is a plaque monumented on concrete near the statue as well as the concrete base the statue sits on that both look like they were monumented more recently. *NOTE* AIC has my permission to use the pictures I've provided when creating this waymark for their database. ~Doug Halvorsen (thebeav69)