Hardin County Courthouse - Kenton, Ohio
The Hardin County Courthouse is located at One Courthouse Square, Kenton, OH
Location: Ohio, United States

Hardin County Courthouse, from Wikipedia:
The Hardin County Courthouse is one of Ohio's courthouses. Located in Kenton, Ohio, United States, it was completed in 1915 at a cost of $275,000. The building was added to the National Register of Historical Places on March 21, 1979 (#79001863). It was inducted into Ohio's Historical Markers program in 1996.

The present courthouse is the third structure to occupy the middle of the city's central square; it replaced an 1880 building, which in turn replaced a structure erected in 1834. It is doubly symmetrical, with the northern and western sides being identical to the southern and eastern sides respectively. Architectural historians have ranked it as a fine example of neoclassical architecture, with elements such as pilasters topped with Doric capitals and walls of dressed stone. from: (visit link)

Hardin County Courthouse is built in the Classical Revival architectural style by the firm Richards, McCarty & Bulford.
The Courthouse houses the following - The Hardin County Clerk of Court, Common Pleas Court, Juvenile Court, Municipal Court and Probate Court.
Year Built: 1915

Current Use of Building: Hardin County Courthouse