Fresh Food Market - Kerkyra, Corfu, Greece
34S E 407146 N 4386474
The fresh food market of the capital of Corfu is located at the new fortress and opens daily except Sunday.
Location: Greece

The fresh food market of Kerkyra (or Corfu Town) is located west of the historic town center just next to the New Fortress. It is open daily from 6:30 until about noon, except Sundays.

The north wing of the area is the fish market, the rest is dedicated to fruit and vegetables, herbs and some flowers. I was surprised by the quite high percentage of organic food. I did not notice any meat or dairy products, but maybe I just missed them.

This is a market from local farmers and fishermen for the domestic population. While tourist shops have overwhelmed almost the whole town center here you will not find any souvenirs or other touristic goods. But it always worth a visit.
Seasonality: From: 01/01/2012 To: 12/31/2012

Physical Address:
Fruit Market
Kerkyra, Corfu Greece
491 00

Day(s) of the Week Available: Daily, except Sundays and Orthodox holidays

Desription of Market:
A double row of permanent market stalls where local farmers and fishermen sell their products according to the season.