U.S. Capitol - WASHINGTON D.C. EDITION - Washington, D.C.
The CAPITOL - Featured In the Blue Segment on the Washington D.C. (USA Cities) Monopoly board.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Capitol building, and the White House, are found on the most expensive, dark blue segments of the Washington D.C. (USA Cities) (1997) Monopoly board.

The Washington Monument, Jefferson Memorial, Chance, and, the Lincoln Memorial, are featured in the cyan (Light Blue) section of the same Washington DC. Monopoly board game.

"The United States Capitol is the meeting place of the United States Congress, the legislature of the federal government of the United States. Located in Washington, D.C., it sits atop Capitol Hill at the eastern end of the National Mall. Though it has never been the geographic center of the federal district, the Capitol is the origin by which both the quadrants of the District are divided and the city was planned. Officially, both the east and west sides of the Capitol are referred to as "fronts." Historically, however, only the east front of the building was intended for the arrival of visitors and dignitaries. Like the federal buildings for the executive and judicial branches, it is built in the distinctive neoclassical style and has a white exterior." Text Source: (visit link)
Board Layout Photo or URL: URL (Link) will be provided below

Add the Color Location on the Board: Blue: Park Place, Boardwalk