Lincoln Memorial - WASHINGTON D.C. EDITION - Washington, DC
18S E 322222 N 4306494
Featured on the Washington DC. (USA Cities) Monopoly board is the Lincoln Memorial on the National Mall. The Lincoln Memorial is an American national monument built to honor the 16th President of the United States, Abraham Lincoln.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Featured on the Washington DC. (USA Cities) Monopoly board is the Lincoln Memorial on the National Mall in Washington, D.C. The Lincoln Memorial is an American national monument built to honor the 16th President of the United States, Abraham Lincoln.

The Washington Monument, Jefferson Memorial, Chance, and, the Lincoln Memorial, are featured in the cyan (Light Blue) section of the Washington DC (1997) Monopoly board game.

"The Lincoln Memorial building is in the form of a Greek Doric temple and contains a large seated sculpture of Abraham Lincoln and inscriptions of two well-known speeches by Lincoln, The Gettysburg Address and his Second Inaugural Address. The memorial has been the site of many famous speeches, including Martin Luther King's "I Have a Dream" speech, delivered on August 28, 1963 during the rally at the end of the March on Washington for Jobs and Freedom.

Like other monuments on the National Mall – including the nearby Vietnam Veterans Memorial, Korean War Veterans Memorial, and National World War II Memorial – the memorial is administered by the National Park Service under its National Mall and Memorial Parks group. It has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places since October 15, 1966. It is open to the public 24 hours a day. In 2007, it was ranked seventh on the List of America's Favorite Architecture by the American Institute of Architects." Text Source: (visit link)
Board Layout Photo or URL: URL (Link) will be provided below

Add the Color Location on the Board: Cyan: Oriental Avenue, Vermont Avenue, Connecticut Avenue